Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how Force-A uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website and application.

What data do we collect?

Force-A collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (name, email address, phone number, social raison).
  • Location data (GPS).

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Force-A with the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use our instruments: Bacchimeter, Multiplex, Dualex.

How will we use your data?

Force-A collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order and manage your account.
  • Email you with information of products and services.
  • Generate maps, charts and images for you based on collected GPS points.

If you agree, Force-A will share your data with our partner companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

How do we store your data?

Force-A securely stores your data at data centers in France.

Force-A will keep your data for 30 days after your account is closed.

Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data.

Marketing

Force-A would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as of our partner companies if you agree.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Force-A from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to our partner companies.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact: marketing@force-a.fr.

What are your data protection rights?

Force-A would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access: You have the right to request Force-A for copies of your personal data.
  • The right to rectification: You have the right to request that Force-A correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Force-A to complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure: You have the right to request that Force-A erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing: You have the right to request that Force-A restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing: You have the right to object to Force-A’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability: You have the right to request that Force-A transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have 30 days to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: privacy@force-a.fr.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Force-A website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Force-A keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 29 March 2019.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Force-A’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us at: privacy@force-a.fr.

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Force-A has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL).

Address: 3 Place de Fontenoy TSA 80715 75334 PARIS CEDEX 07 France.